Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
HME Frequently Asked Questions

 

Q. What kind of continuing education should I provide to my staff? 
A. In Rule 4761:1-13-01, the following continuing education standards apply for each facility:

(A) Each licensed HME facility must demonstrate that a continuing education plan has been developed that provides continuing education for staff that is appropriate to the type and level of HME services rendered by that staff member.

(B) The qualifying continuing education program must meet or exceed the following guidelines: 

(1) Staff must complete no less than ten contact hours of continuing education per renewal cycle. Of the required hours:

(a) No more than five contact hours may be non-accredited in-service education;

(b) The remaining hours must come from educational programs specific to the type and level of service provided that are approved and accredited by a professional peer review organization relating to home medical equipment services or specific clinical affiliation; and

(c) Clinical and equipment cleaning/maintenance staff must have one contact hour of continuing education on infection control, equipment cleaning and cleaning agents, rotation of inventory and equipment separation.

(C) Continuing education credits shall be documented for employed staff involved in HME service delivery. Records of attendance and completion shall include:

(1) Sign in logs; and

(2) Agendas and training manuals for facility based in-services;

(3) Documentation of completed continuing education courses taken by each staff member must be maintained in that employees personnel file and must be available for review by a board investigator upon demand.

(D) Any organization that provides HME continuing education may apply to the board to be recognized as an authorized continuing education provider. Request for recognition must be made in writing to the board and the organization must provide the board with an overview of their agency and an outline of the continuing education courses provided by that agency, including course content

(E) An agency that provides continuing education may apply to the board to be recognized as an approved peer review organization. Request for recognition as an approved peer review organization must be made in writing to the board and must provide the board with an overview of their agency and an outline of the continuing education courses provided by that agency.

Read More...

contact

77 S. High Street, 16th Floor • Columbus, Ohio 43215
Tel: (614) 752-9218 •
Fax: (614) 728-8691
Email the Board