Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
Frequently Asked Questions cont...

Q. I missed the deadline. Are there any penalty or late fees?
A. Per rule 4761:1-8-02,

If an application for renewal of a license or certificate of registration is filed with the board after the renewal date the applicant will be charged an additional late fee of one hundred dollars. An application for renewal of a license or certificate of registration, which is more than thirty days past due will be charged an additional fee of two hundred dollars; renewal applications which are received more than sixty days past due will be charged an additional fee of three hundred dollars; and renewal applications received more than ninety days after their due date will be charged an additional late fee of four hundred dollars.

Q. When will my facility be inspected and what is the process?
A. Your facility could be scheduled for an inspection within the first four years of licensure.

A representative appointed by the board shall conduct a scheduled site visit of the HME facility at least once every four years. The representative may conduct an unannounced site visit of an HME facility. To conduct an unannounced site visit, the representative does not need to provide evidence of an outstanding complaint as a basis for the unannounced site visit. Additionally, the representative may only conduct three unannounced site visits to an HME facility in one calendar year, unless the representative is investigating an open and active complaint against the HME facility, license or certificate of registration holder. Any unannounced site visits shall begin between the hours of eight a.m. and five p.m., Monday through Friday, excluding nationally recognized holidays.

When conducting a site visit to an HME facility the representative from the board may conduct a visual inspection of the facility and may request that the licensee or certificate holder produce the documents referenced in paragraph (B) of this rule. The investigator will be provided with access to the entire facility including any locked or secure locations and shall be provided with access to all records or documents stored on site. The HME provider is required to inform the representative from the board if any equipment is stored in an off-site location and shall also provide the representative with information if any records are maintained and or stored off site.

The representative will be permitted to review documents showing evidence of the following: 

(1) Evidence of continuing education courses taken by all staff members;

(2) Records of all inventory on site;

(3) Records of all inventory that has been sold or leased to a client, including maintenance records of HME; and

(4) Client files and documentation since the last inspection for the board.

The representative from the board may take any original documents and has three business days to return copies of the documents to the licensee or certificate of registration holder. At the conclusion of any investigation conducted by the representative from the board, the original documents will be returned to the licensee or certificate of registration holder.

Q. How much are the inspection fees?
A. Inspection fees are based on the following:

(A) The licensee or holder of a certificate of registration shall be responsible for paying the fees associated with the biennial inspection of their facility.

(B) The fee will be billed to the facility within thirty days after the inspection is completed. The fee will be calculated by the board based upon the hourly cost of conducting the inspection and the number of hours needed to conduct the inspection, including the time needed to prepare a report on the findings of the inspection. The board must also make reasonable efforts to limit the costs associated with the inspection. Payment of the inspection fee will be due within thirty days of the issuance date of the statement. If an inspection fee has not been paid at the time of renewal of a license, the board may deny renewal of the license or certificate of registration for nonpayment of fees.

(C) For a facility that is located outside of Ohio, the fee will be billed to the facility within thirty days after the inspection is completed. The inspection fee will be calculated by the board based upon the hourly cost of conducting the inspection and the number of hours needed to conduct the inspection, including the time needed to prepare a report on the findings of the inspection. In addition, the board may include the expenses for representatives from the board to travel to the facility and conduct the inspection, including the cost of transportation, food and lodging for a total of two days for each board representatives. Expenses may also include the cost of a rental vehicle, parking, toll fees, or other expenses reasonably related to the cost of the inspection. The board must also make reasonable efforts to limit the costs associated with the inspection, including limiting the cost of transportation. The board agrees to make travel arrangements for their representatives at least seven days before the scheduled inspection to limit the cost of travel and related expenses.

Q. What if I misplace my certificate or license/registration card?
A. The board may charge a replacement fee of ten dollars for each replacement license or certificate of registration. The board may charge a replacement fee of ten dollars for each replacement wall certificate.

 

contact

77 S. High Street, 16th Floor • Columbus, Ohio 43215
Tel: (614) 752-9218 •
Fax: (614) 728-8691
Email the Board